PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

podważanie praw własności intelektualnej

English translation: raise legal challenges against or infringe upon intellectual property rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podważanie praw własności intelektualnej
English translation:raise legal challenges against or infringe upon intellectual property rights
Entered by: Monika Marczak

23:19 Oct 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / cooperation agreement
Polish term or phrase: podważanie praw własności intelektualnej
XXX oświadcza, że nie będzie kwestionować, ani też w żaden inny sposób podważać prawa własności intelektualnej do XXX


Klient podpowiedział, że 'podważanie' tutaj oznacza np. próbowanie wnoszenia o unieważnienie, próbowanie rejestrowania praw w podobnym zakresie.

Dziekuje bardzo!
Monika Marczak
raise legal challenges against or infringe upon intellectual property rights
Explanation:
This is based on the additional information provided:
tutaj oznacza np. próbowanie wnoszenia o unieważnienie, próbowanie rejestrowania praw w podobnym zakresie

ccccc
Treaty may also provide a way to challenge intellectual property rights.
https://books.google.com/books?id=MQ0FIwlsl6wC&pg=PA120&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Moreover, growers or others in the chain of commerce may raise legal challenges against our intellectual property rights or may infringe upon our intellectual
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1638688/000114036118...

ccccc
More importantly, many of these companies also have the means to contest intellectual property rights in the courts.
https://books.google.com/books?id=0-fWJtbBwcYC&pg=PA150&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raise legal challenges against or infringe upon intellectual property rights
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3undermine copyrights
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undermine copyrights


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-24 23:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, April 23, 1996 - House of Commons
https://www.ourcommons.ca/Content/House/352/Debates/031/han0...
review process as an excuse to undermine copyrights by introducing a series of exemptions. Copyrights allow originators to retain ownership of their work.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise legal challenges against or infringe upon intellectual property rights


Explanation:
This is based on the additional information provided:
tutaj oznacza np. próbowanie wnoszenia o unieważnienie, próbowanie rejestrowania praw w podobnym zakresie

ccccc
Treaty may also provide a way to challenge intellectual property rights.
https://books.google.com/books?id=MQ0FIwlsl6wC&pg=PA120&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Moreover, growers or others in the chain of commerce may raise legal challenges against our intellectual property rights or may infringe upon our intellectual
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1638688/000114036118...

ccccc
More importantly, many of these companies also have the means to contest intellectual property rights in the courts.
https://books.google.com/books?id=0-fWJtbBwcYC&pg=PA150&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Wydaje mi się, że samo "challenge intellectual property rights" should do the trick
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie za zwięzłe ujęcie . Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search