Janusz biznesu

English translation: dodgy dealer, dodgy operator

13:00 Mar 28, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Janusz biznesu
Przedsiębiorca cwaniak, kombinator, złodziej, wyzyskiwacz. Jest jakiś fajny odpowiednik po angielsku?
Tomasz Cieńciała
Poland
English translation:dodgy dealer, dodgy operator
Explanation:
BrE options.
Selected response from:

magdadh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dodgy dealer, dodgy operator
magdadh
4fly-by-night, dodger, wangler
Monika Pawlik
4con, conman
Oleg Kinash
2 +1wheeler-dealer
Jacek Kloskowski
3CMOT Dibbler
Adrian Liszewski
3sleazy dealer, sleazy dealmaker
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dodgy dealer, dodgy operator


Explanation:
BrE options.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: Smooth operator might fit the bill, too.
12 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
12 mins

agree  Oleg Kinash
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con, conman


Explanation:
British English

Oleg Kinash
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CMOT Dibbler


Explanation:
W fantastyce angielskojęzycznej znany jest taki osobnik, a występowanie jego kilku odmian w całej twórczości Sir Terry Pratchetta potwierdza, że chodzi tutaj o gatunek a nie o szczególnie uzdolnioną jednostkę. Cut-Me-Own-Throat Dibbler, jestem świadom, że to jest propozycja nie do użycia w poważnym tekście, ale nie mogłem się powstrzymać przed przytoczeniem:)

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleazy dealer, sleazy dealmaker


Explanation:
sleazy - (of a person or situation) sordid, corrupt, or immoral



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-03-28 23:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"That's below my cost," replies Mr. Sleazy Dealmaker. "I'll lose money. How about $18,500…my best deal…my manager will kill me for offering this fully loaded car at this price," says Mr. Dealmaker. - http://top-negotiation-tips.blogspot.com/2008_05_01_archive....

---------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheeler-dealer


Explanation:
wheeler-dealer (plural wheeler-dealers)

(informal) A shrewd political or commercial schemer, especially one who is unscrupulous; a hustler; a shady operator.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wheeler-dealer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-03-29 02:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "sleazy schemer":

A sleazy schemer goes to jail at last. The Week - 2016-10-29 - News -. How satisfying that the man who orchestrated the downfall of Brazil's former president, ...

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Łazorko
448 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly-by-night, dodger, wangler


Explanation:
unreliable, untrustworthy esp. in business/financial matters


    Reference: http://https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=kombinator
Monika Pawlik
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search