Znasz moją firmę dokładnie

English translation: you know my company inside out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Znasz moją firmę dokładnie
English translation:you know my company inside out

09:47 Mar 18, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-22 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Znasz moją firmę dokładnie
Znasz moją firmę dokładnie dlatego tym bardziej dziękuję za ocenę firmy jako potencjalnego partnera
ValdiPL
Poland
you know my company inside out
Explanation:
Mozna tez tak.
Selected response from:

Jadwiga Wos
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3you know my company inside out
Jadwiga Wos
3 +3You know my company well
Tomasz Szymenderski
3 +1You are well acquainted with my company
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3you know my company/firm well
Cezary Kobyl (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You know my company well


Explanation:
na przykład

Tomasz Szymenderski
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Zegarowska: Zgadza się. Ja bym wybrała słowo "company" zamiast "firm", ale dobrze by było, gdyby pytający sprecyzował czy chodzi o angielski amerykański czy brytyjski.
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję ślicznie.

agree  mike23
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  petrolhead
21 days
  -> Dziękuję bardzo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you know my company/firm well


Explanation:
..

Cezary Kobyl (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you know my company inside out


Explanation:
Mozna tez tak.

Jadwiga Wos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki, chyba właśnie tego tonu potrzebowałam:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Szymenderski: It might be a bit informal but sounds nice and natural ^^
3 hrs
  -> Dzieki :-). Mialam dodac, ze nieformalne, ale powinno pasowac w "luzniejszym" kontekscie.

agree  mike23: lubię ten ton...
17 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Mike!

agree  petrolhead
21 days
  -> Dzieki, Andrzej!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are well acquainted with my company


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, z racji dosyć formalnej odpowiedzi wybrałam Twoją wersję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes, Sir
16 hrs
  -> Glad to see you here, mike23. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search