świadczenia przewidziane przepisami prawa pracy

English translation: benefits provided under the provisions of the [Polish] labor law

13:12 Mar 3, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / świadectwo pracy
Polish term or phrase: świadczenia przewidziane przepisami prawa pracy
świadectwo pracy
kasiawitkowska
English translation:benefits provided under the provisions of the [Polish] labor law
Explanation:
Classic examples:
Departments should clearly indicate the funding mechanism for all benefits provided under the provisions of the Plan

Civilian crossing guards shall be entitled to all rights and benefits provided under the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Law of the state
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1benefits provided under the provisions of the [Polish] labor law
adamgajlewicz
4 +1benefits stipulated by the Labour Law provisions
IURIDICO
4benefits guaranteed/provided by provisions of law
Monika Kasińska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits stipulated by the Labour Law provisions


Explanation:
IMHO

IURIDICO
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rzima
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits provided under the provisions of the [Polish] labor law


Explanation:
Classic examples:
Departments should clearly indicate the funding mechanism for all benefits provided under the provisions of the Plan

Civilian crossing guards shall be entitled to all rights and benefits provided under the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Law of the state

Example sentence(s):
  • Notwithstanding anything in a memorandum of understanding to the contrary, (1) the benefits provided under the provisions of those sections ...

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/67yew7h
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agree thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Schulz Kwiatkowska
6 hrs
  -> Thank you..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits guaranteed/provided by provisions of law


Explanation:
In addition to the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by other provisions of law, the state constitution of 1963, and the constitution of the United States, a recipient of mental health services shall have the rights guaranteed by this chapter unless otherwise restricted by law.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6g7ssvx
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search