to bowiem

English translation: is actually

21:32 Jan 22, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: to bowiem
Ostateczny plan pomocy dla amerykańskiej motoryzacji to bowiem polityczny kompromis uzgodniony między Demokratami dominującymi w Kongresie i Białym Domem, w którym rządzi jeszcze Bush.
marti_87
English translation:is actually
Explanation:
Albo "is in fact"
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is actually
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4this is because (the plan) is/(the plan) being/with (the plan) a
literary
4it is
legato
4is nothing but
Tomasz Kościuczuk
3..., as
allp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is nothing but


Explanation:
Oto możliwy sposób wzmocnienia treści, którą wprowadza "bowiem".

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..., as


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że to zdanie ma związek z poprzednim i stąd wzięło się "bowiem". Można więc rozważyć połączenie tych zdań przez "as": ...as the ultimate plan... is a political compromise...

albo bez "as", ale też w połączeniu z poprzednim zdaniem: ..., the ultimate plan... being a compromise...

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-01-23 16:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo samo "is", zależy, jak zbudujesz zdanie.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is actually


Explanation:
Albo "is in fact"

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
6 days
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
3229 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is because (the plan) is/(the plan) being/with (the plan) a


Explanation:
Tego typu konstrukcje

literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search