oprawa tabernakulum

English translation: tabernacle frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oprawa tabernakulum
English translation:tabernacle frame
Entered by: Andrzej Ziomek

20:28 Jun 8, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / churches
Polish term or phrase: oprawa tabernakulum
podpis pod zdjęciem

I tyle, nie ma nic więcej.
Barbara S21
Poland
tabernacle frame
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tabernacle setting
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1tabernacle frame
Andrzej Ziomek
3tabernacle framing
legato
Summary of reference entries provided
oprawa do tabernakulum, tzw. gloria
geopiet

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabernacle framing


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabernacle frame


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://pl.pinterest.com/pin/574490496190105190/
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabernacle setting


Explanation:
Zdjęcia kilku opraw tabernakulum
http://www.artbrass.com/plugins/filemanager/userfiles/glorie...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
40 mins
  -> Dziękuję legato.




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: oprawa do tabernakulum, tzw. gloria

Reference information:
Nasza firma specjalizuje się m.in. w wykonywaniu opraw do tabernakulum tzw.glorii. Oprawa taka daje niepowtarzalny efekt w głównej części ołtarza, jak i zarazem wyeksponowuje najważniejsze miejsce w kościele jakim jest tabernakulum.

----------

Glorie (odlewnictwo) - http://www.artbrass.com/plugins/filemanager/userfiles/glorie...

------

U szczytu ściany grupa ukrzyżowania oraz apostołowie, patronowie parafii. Poniżej tabernakulum z imponującą złotą glorią o średnicy kilku metrów - https://tarnow.gosc.pl/doc/2580126.Gloria-znaczy-chwala

-------

zdjęcia z wnętrza kościoła - https://isn.page.link/PWXY

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search