klimatyczny

English translation: atmospheric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klimatyczny
English translation:atmospheric
Entered by: pidzej

15:02 Feb 29, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: klimatyczny
opis jakiegoś wnętrza, gdzie "klimatycznych elementów nie brakuje": tu drogi dywan, ówdzie figurka, jakaś reprodukcja, tomik poezji i cetera...
pidzej
Poland
atmospheric
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

metafrasi.pl
Poland
Grading comment
Kupuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4room decor /elements of room ambiance
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3atmospheric
metafrasi.pl
3quirky
Ewa Dabrowska
3exuding/giving off a [...] vibe
magdadh


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exuding/giving off a [...] vibe


Explanation:
A już co wpiszemy w ten nawiasik kwadratowy to zależy od tego jaki to klimat - jak dyskretnego wyrafinowania to jedno a jak swojskiej przytulności to drugie a jak dekadenckiego wyuzdania to jeszcze inaczej; itp.

Tak troszkę tongue in cheek to na przykład byłoby decor designed to excude a comfortably cultured vibe, with tastefully selected art objects and strategically placed books of poetry ... na przykład.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-02-29 15:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*designed to exude* oczywiście :-(

magdadh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quirky


Explanation:
często stosowane w opisie wnętrz
Popular items for quirky home decor on Etsy
https://www.etsy.com/uk/market/quirky_home_decor
Shop outside the big box, with unique items for quirky home decor from thousands of independent designers and vintage collectors on Etsy.
Quirky Bits - Home Decoration - Home Accessories
www.grahamandgreen.co.uk/quirky-bits
Quirky Animal Coasters .... Frames · Plant Pots · Pom Poms & Garlands · Small Storage · Quirky Bits · Telephones · Trays · Vases · View All Home Decoration.

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room decor /elements of room ambiance


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-02-29 15:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elements comprising room atmosphere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-03-01 12:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the character of the decor: whimsical/fanciful

playfully quaint or fanciful, especially in an appealing and amusing way.

designed to be exotically ornamental rather than practical.

showing imagination : unusual and appealing

3. Showing invention or whimsy in design; imaginative.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fanciful

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmospheric


Explanation:
Propozycja.

metafrasi.pl
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kupuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search