nazwa zobowiązuje

English translation: the name says it all

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nazwa zobowiązuje
English translation:the name says it all
Entered by: Monika Kasińska

15:22 May 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / website
Polish term or phrase: nazwa zobowiązuje
hasło reklamowe "Nazwa zobowiązuje!"
Monika Kasińska
Poland
the name says it all
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the name says it all
Jacek Kloskowski
3We stand behind our name!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3We owe it to our name/brand
Joanna Carroll
2 +1The Brand speaks for itself / the (brand) name [...]
mike23


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Brand speaks for itself / the (brand) name [...]


Explanation:
The Brand speaks for itself.
The (brand) name speaks for itself.

Taki pomysł na początek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-05-26 15:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: with the name comes responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-05-26 15:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a name comes responsibility

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We owe it to our name/brand


Explanation:
The meaning as I see it is that the name/brand/company has a certain reputation and therefore must maintain the standards

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We stand behind our name!


Explanation:
IMHO
cc
WE STAND BEHIND OUR NAME. We will not be a program just exiting by name but results.
https://foreach1reach1.com/what-makes-us-different/
cccccccccccccc
We have a good product and we stand behind our name. If the customer doesn't like something, we always fix it.” Ambutech's willingness to fix problems and..
https://ambutech.com/stories/passionate-and-caring-company
cccccccccccccc
We stand behind our name by providing outstanding Customer support, reliable on-time delivery and an unwavering commitment to quality.
http://unitedconveyor.com/page.aspx?id=323


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the name says it all


Explanation:
P

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search