ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ze sportową nutą

English translation: with a sporty tone/with a sporty design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ze sportową nutą
English translation:with a sporty tone/with a sporty design
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:40 May 20, 2019
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Fragment opisu produktu/ part of product description
Polish term or phrase: ze sportową nutą
W opisie produktu znajduje się zdanie: Komfort i bezpieczeństwo ze sportową nutą. Opis dotyczy kurtki motocyklowej przeznaczonej do jazdy miejskiej, która krojem nawiązuje do sportowych skórzanych kurtek. Szukam zgrabnej frazy, która pozwoli oddać polskie "ze sportową nutą". No i dopadła mnie kompletna niemoc, pustka:) Będę ogromnie wdzięczna za pomoc.

There is a sentence in a product description which says: Komfort i bezpieczeństwo ze sportową nutą. It describes an urban motorcycle jacket inspired by leather racing apparel. I am looking for a phrase for the Polish "ze sportową nutą" - something that will sound natural and casual. And I'm stuck, can't think of anything that would fit. You help is much appreciated. Thanks in advance!
annalucy
Poland
with a sporty tone/with a sporty design
Explanation:
Tone is a musical reference.

Nike Sportswear Tech Fleece Hoodie
Paired with joggers and Air Max, you've set a sporting tone for your laid back weekend.http://www.thefridgecafe.co.nz/amazing-nike-sportswear-tech-...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

There are sophisticated little waters in special, sophisticatedly designed bottles; waters with a sporting tone to them, in sporty designer bottles, and the marketing
https://books.google.com/books?id=yWDRAAAAQBAJ&pg=PT77&lpg=P...
cccccccccccc

A classic watch with a sporty tone
https://www.pinterest.ca/pin/163537030196474152/

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The watch has a rugged appearance with a sporty tone, making it a good choice for casual and casual dressy wear.
https://moneyinc.com/best-seiko-dive-watches-on-the-market-t...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

The French fashion label known for its effortless stylish pieces with a sporty tone always running through the collections and its accessories.
https://attitude.co.uk/article/joseph-and-nicks-picks-best-o...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with a sporty tone/with a sporty design
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2with a sporty twist
Robert Foltyn
4with a sporty undertone
VirtualKat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a sporty tone/with a sporty design


Explanation:
Tone is a musical reference.

Nike Sportswear Tech Fleece Hoodie
Paired with joggers and Air Max, you've set a sporting tone for your laid back weekend.http://www.thefridgecafe.co.nz/amazing-nike-sportswear-tech-...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

There are sophisticated little waters in special, sophisticatedly designed bottles; waters with a sporting tone to them, in sporty designer bottles, and the marketing
https://books.google.com/books?id=yWDRAAAAQBAJ&pg=PT77&lpg=P...
cccccccccccc

A classic watch with a sporty tone
https://www.pinterest.ca/pin/163537030196474152/

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The watch has a rugged appearance with a sporty tone, making it a good choice for casual and casual dressy wear.
https://moneyinc.com/best-seiko-dive-watches-on-the-market-t...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

The French fashion label known for its effortless stylish pieces with a sporty tone always running through the collections and its accessories.
https://attitude.co.uk/article/joseph-and-nicks-picks-best-o...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a sporty twist


Explanation:
- We also have a range of stylish jumpers with a sporty twist ‑ perfect for country...
- Show off his casual style with a sporty twist courtesy of this cool two-fer jacket from...
- A classic button-down casual shirt with a sporty twist featuring...
- A classic French sweater with a sporty twist...
etc.
https://tinyurl.com/y4fcupb8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-20 12:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

++++++++++++++++
also:
a sporty touch
- An elegant light satin jacket designed with a sporty touch

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
37 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Either we hang together or twist in the wind separately.
1 hr

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a sporty undertone


Explanation:
undertone: an underlying quality or element

VirtualKat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search