ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Zakup cennikowy

English translation: list price purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zakup cennikowy
English translation:list price purchase
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

11:07 Oct 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / TV advertisement
Polish term or phrase: Zakup cennikowy
"W przypadku zakupu cennikowego (patrz: tabele "koszty w zakupie cennikowym") jako podstawę do rozliczenia kosztu są uważane poniższe wartości z tabel uaktualnione o różnicę pomiędzy przewidywaną inflacją a realną liczoną po Kampanii Reklamowej TV"

Dokumenty opisujące koszty zakupu czasu reklamowego. Z tego co rozumiem, zakup cennikowy to zakup czasu reklamowego podczas wybranego programu.
Agata Piątkowska
list price purchase
Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje w danym kontekscie, na postawie ponzszej ksiazki strona 54, Exhibit 3-2 ("The four P's of marketing")

The Four Ps of Marketing

PRODUCT :

Quality
Features
Options
Style
Brand name
Packaging

PLACE:

Distribution channels
Coverage
Locations
Inventory
Transportation

PRICE:

List price
Discounts
Allowances
Payment period
Credit terms

PROMOTION:

Advertising
Copy and art
Media
Personal selling
Sales promotion
Public relations
Direct marketing
Integrated marketing
Event marketing
Local area marketing

https://www.academia.edu/22414043/Advertising_Media_Planning
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
W kontekście chyba najlepiej pasuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3list price purchase
Jacek Kloskowski
3spot advertising purchase
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spot advertising purchase


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-10-08 11:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porównanie metod zakupu czasu antenowego
W stacjach telewizyjnych czas reklamowy można kupić na trzy sposoby:
1. zakup cennikowy – polega na wyborze spotów przy wybranych programach z cennika danej stacji. choć jest to najkosztowniejszy sposób zakupu, jest zarazem najbardziej efektywny; media planner ma całkowity wpływ na kształt kampanii. Ma możliwość zakupu spotów przy tych programach, które mają dużą oglądalność i są najlepiej dopasowane do grupy docelowej;
2. zakup pakietu grp – polega na zakupie określonej liczby grp na podstawie wcześniej ustalonego kosztu zakupu jednego punktu grp (stacja tv zobowiązana jest do dostarczenia nam konkretnej liczby grp). Planer nie ma wpływu na to, w którym bloku reklamowym pojawią się spot; ponieważ decyduje o tym stacja tv. Jego zaletą jest niższy od cennikowego koszt zakupu, jednak sposób ten jest mało efektywny. Często stanowi uzupełnienie dla spotów wybranych z cennika;
3. zakup pakietu spotów – polega na zakupie określonej liczby spotów, stosowany jest w stacjach niszowych, tematycznych, może sięgać na przykład 25, 50, 100 spotów. W zależności od wybranego pakietu nadawca gwarantuje odpowiedni udział spotów w prime-time i w offpeak’u.

Kiedy jakość kampanii jest jednym z założeń z briefu, na przykład kiedy jest to kampania wizerunkowa, lepiej nie ryzykować i postawić na zakup z cennika. Ze względu na trudne czasy dla reklamy telewizyjnej (clutter) coraz trudniej kupić 100% spotów z cennika dobrych jakościowo i dopasowanych do grupy docelowej. Wtedy zakup pakietów może stać się koniecznością.
https://marketerplus.pl/teksty/cykle/planowanie-kampanii-wsk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-10-08 11:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
When advertising with traditional media, such as television or radio, advertising space is typically referred to as an "advertising spot." These spots range in length, typically 30 seconds or 60 seconds. When creating an advertisement for this type of media, it is important to understand both format and medium to ensure you are effectively reaching your audience.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/advertising-spot-10675.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-10-08 11:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
Spot TV advertising refers to the common advertising approach of buying 30 or 60 second ad placements on a particular station. Before an advertiser buys spots, it must produce one or more commercials. Then, the company or its ad agency buys a package of spots through a network or station.
https://bizfluent.com/facts-5275582-spot-tv-advertising.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Widzę Pan znalazł ten sam (polski) artykuł co ja. Właśnie myślałam, że coś w stylu spot purchase.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list price purchase


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje w danym kontekscie, na postawie ponzszej ksiazki strona 54, Exhibit 3-2 ("The four P's of marketing")

The Four Ps of Marketing

PRODUCT :

Quality
Features
Options
Style
Brand name
Packaging

PLACE:

Distribution channels
Coverage
Locations
Inventory
Transportation

PRICE:

List price
Discounts
Allowances
Payment period
Credit terms

PROMOTION:

Advertising
Copy and art
Media
Personal selling
Sales promotion
Public relations
Direct marketing
Integrated marketing
Event marketing
Local area marketing

https://www.academia.edu/22414043/Advertising_Media_Planning

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
W kontekście chyba najlepiej pasuje.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search