PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

raport poemisyjny

English translation: audience report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:raport poemisyjny
English translation:audience report
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:26 Dec 21, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: raport poemisyjny
Tytuł rozdziału w raporcie podsumowującym festiwal muzyczny.

Pełny tytuł: "Raport Poemisyjny i Ekwiwalent Szacunkowy Działań PR"
Cellar_Door
audience report
Explanation:
One term used in broadcasting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-12-21 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audience measurement report
Audience measurement measures how many people are in an audience, usually in relation to radio listenership and television viewership, but also in relation to newspaper and magazine readership and, increasingly, web traffic on websites. Sometimes, the term is used as pertaining to practices which help broadcasters and advertisers determine who is listening rather than just how many people are listening. In some parts of the world, the resulting relative numbers are referred to as audience share, while in other places the broader term market share is used. This broader meaning is also called audience research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-21 15:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dosłownie to jest -post-broadcast report
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1audience report
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3post-airing report
Michal Czarniecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audience report


Explanation:
One term used in broadcasting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-12-21 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audience measurement report
Audience measurement measures how many people are in an audience, usually in relation to radio listenership and television viewership, but also in relation to newspaper and magazine readership and, increasingly, web traffic on websites. Sometimes, the term is used as pertaining to practices which help broadcasters and advertisers determine who is listening rather than just how many people are listening. In some parts of the world, the resulting relative numbers are referred to as audience share, while in other places the broader term market share is used. This broader meaning is also called audience research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-21 15:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dosłownie to jest -post-broadcast report

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: post-broadcast report says I ;-)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zofia. That is what is says but, just in case, I tried to localize the term. May the star of Bethlehem shine brighly upon you and yours this Christmas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-airing report


Explanation:
another option, see the link



    https://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwi4wJGWypvYAhXDylQKHeayCLQQFggxMAE&url=http%3A%2F%2F
Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search