PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fundamenty naszego działania

English translation: core / DNA

09:14 Mar 2, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: fundamenty naszego działania
Tekst na stronę internetową firmy. Wymienione są wartości i pojawia się informacja "... - to fundamenty naszego działania"
annalucy
Poland
English translation:core / DNA
Explanation:
Dwa popularne obecnie określenia.

W zdaniu: ... are at the (very) core of what we do.
... are all part of our DNA.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, pasuje najlepiej!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Our fundamentals
Jacek Kloskowski
3 +2core / DNA
Maciek Drobka
3 +1what we do is based on/rooted in some/these fundamental values
magdadh
4foundations of our action / activity
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundations of our action / activity


Explanation:
propozycja

Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  magdadh: foundations owszem ale raczej native by nie napisał o activity/actions w takim kontekście, może ''of what we do''
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core / DNA


Explanation:
Dwa popularne obecnie określenia.

W zdaniu: ... are at the (very) core of what we do.
... are all part of our DNA.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dziękuję, pasuje najlepiej!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: I like 'are at the core' better bc hands off my DNA ;)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our fundamentals


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-03-02 09:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Też: "...is the cornerstone / foundation of our operation"

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: if there is more, then 'are' or 'make' or maybe even 'form' or 'create'
1 hr
  -> Dziekuję :)

agree  Maciek Drobka
1 hr
  -> Dziekuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what we do is based on/rooted in some/these fundamental values


Explanation:
I would rewrite a wee bit, and use something along these lines, but really any of the options suggested are OK (just not activities....)

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search