badania angażujące

English translation: involvement-oriented research

23:07 Aug 23, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: badania angażujące
Badania angażujące jako czyste hasło z reklamy agencji social media, stąd brak niestety szerszego kontekstu
lucas365
Poland
English translation:involvement-oriented research
Explanation:
Presented in this article is a proposed involvement-oriented solution
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/08832323.1992.101...

involvement-oriented human resource practices
http://eprints.qut.edu.au/16044/

involvement-oriented approach
http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/~frantz/docs/Tomer.pdf



Selected response from:

Jerzy Umys
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4involvement-oriented research
Jerzy Umys
3 +1research requiring subject's/interviewee's active participation/involvement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research requiring subject's/interviewee's active participation/involvement


Explanation:
One possible interpretation.

ccccccccc
Badania angażujące rozmówcę/zadaniowe – rozmówca, jeszcze przed rozpoczęciem właściwego badania, otrzymuje zadanie które ma na celu zilustrować jego poglądy na dany temat. Forma zadania jest ustandaryzowana, a temat ściśle określony przez badacza. Techniki wykorzystywane w tego typu badaniach to przykładowo: dokumentacja fotograficzna, filmowa, kolaże lub dzienniczki – wykonane przez rozmówcę. Dzięki takim materiałom badacz przystępujący do realizacji założonych celów, otrzymuje na wstępie unikatowy materiał i bazę do analizy. Kolejnym etapem może być klasyczne badanie etnograficzne lub fokus naturalny.
http://almares.com.pl/badania-jakosciowe/
ccccccccccccccccc

Participatory research comprises a range of methodological approaches and techniques, all with the objective of handing power from the researcher to research participants, who are often community members or community-based organisations. In participatory research, participants have control over the research agenda, the process and actions. Most importantly, people themselves are the ones who analyse and reflect on the information generated, in order to obtain the findings and conclusions of the research process. Palestinian women share their stories with the world through participatory film-making: Credit: MEND 2013

Participatory research involves inquiry, but also action. People not only discuss their problems, they also think about possible solutions to them and actions which need to be taken. The research conducted by the Participatory Research Group (PRG) aims to influence decision-making processes and impact peoples’ lives locally and nationally. The challenge is that the views of the most marginalised people are by definition largely absent in public forums, which further excludes them and in turn amplifies the perspectives of the more powerful groups. Bringing these people and perspectives into policy processes is not a straightforward task. Participatory research is one way that these perspectives can be articulated, and yet there are many challenges in how to do this well.
http://participate2015.org/methods/


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involvement-oriented research


Explanation:
Presented in this article is a proposed involvement-oriented solution
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/08832323.1992.101...

involvement-oriented human resource practices
http://eprints.qut.edu.au/16044/

involvement-oriented approach
http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/~frantz/docs/Tomer.pdf





Jerzy Umys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search