ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mocne ogranie produktu

English translation: heavy product promotion/placement/marketing/asvertising

17:45 May 16, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: mocne ogranie produktu
z kosztorysu realizacji filmów reklamowych. Czy to "ogranie" oznacza po prostu intensywną reklamę?
becky_sharp
Poland
English translation:heavy product promotion/placement/marketing/asvertising
Explanation:
pożyczając filmy 007 od kolegi ...

---------

The Bond movies are notorious for heavy-handed product placement -
http://www.ibtimes.com/james-bond-filmmakers-changed-spectre...

---------

They began to bombard consumers with heavy product promotion

i inne - https://goo.gl/cWUdMT

--------

The greater the budget, the greater the need to offset its risks with the use of heavy product placement.

i inne - https://goo.gl/Z1njbA

---------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2prominent featuring of a product
Darius Saczuk
2 +1heavy product promotion/placement/marketing/asvertising
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prominent featuring of a product


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-16 19:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Village Idiot: Dubya, Dunces, and One Last Word ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1555847056
John O'Farrell - 2007 - ‎Humor
The controversy has highlighted the whole issue of product placement: the prominent featuring of brand names as a form of oblique advertising. Somehow you ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-16 19:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top Six Mustang Movie Chases | Bloomington Ford
bloomingtonford.com/custom/.../Bloomington-IN-Ford-LINCOLN-Deal...
The popularity of the Mustang arguably could have helped boost this 1969 film, but, at the same time, the film's prominent featuring of a 1968 Mustang GT 390 ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-16 19:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blogi.newsweek.pl/Tekst/naluzie/535951

Inną kategorią jest oczywiście stricte komercyjne zjawisko upozycjonowania produktu. Fenomenem na rynku mediów jest cała seria filmów z Jamesem Bondem. Pozycjonowane tam produkty stanowią klasykę eleganckiego gentlemana. Dlaczego? Dlatego, że używa ich James Bond, który jednak nigdy, ale to nigdy nie powie do leżącej z nim w łóżku kobiety – Zanim pójdziemy na całość wypłucz usta płynem miętowym firmy …. bo lubię jego zapach,a Twoje zęby po nim będą lśnić nawet w ciemności i znajdę swego Waltera bez latarki.
Pozycjonowanie produktów też powinno mieć swoje granice. Nieprzekraczalną jest inteligencja widza, choć jak się okazuje niekiedy można ją rozciągnąć jak gumkę z majtek, a niekiedy sama działa jak membrana, ale założyć należy, że widz, któremu coś się nachalnie wciska najnormalniej w świecie pogoni naganiacza. Dlatego firmy, które decydują się na pewną formę product placement powinny pamiętać, że „ogrywanie” produktu powinno odbywać się według pewnych już wypróbowanych standardów – oswój z widokiem, objaśnij działanie, pokaż efekty. Jeśli zastosuje się metodę brutalnego wbijania produktu w świadomość, to zwierzyna ucieknie.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
15 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

agree  Polangmar
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy product promotion/placement/marketing/asvertising


Explanation:
pożyczając filmy 007 od kolegi ...

---------

The Bond movies are notorious for heavy-handed product placement -
http://www.ibtimes.com/james-bond-filmmakers-changed-spectre...

---------

They began to bombard consumers with heavy product promotion

i inne - https://goo.gl/cWUdMT

--------

The greater the budget, the greater the need to offset its risks with the use of heavy product placement.

i inne - https://goo.gl/Z1njbA

---------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
28 mins
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search