PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

belka

English translation: header / footer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:belka
English translation:header / footer
Entered by: TRANSLA PROJECT

16:05 Mar 4, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / materiały reklamowe (broszura i teczka)
Polish term or phrase: belka
W opisie parametrów teczki reklamowej jest podgrupa: elementy stałe layout'u. W jej skład wchodzi m.in. logo, claim, górna belka oraz dolna belka. Wygląda na to, że jest to górny i dolny margines, ale może w fachowej terminologii czymś się te dwa terminy różnią. Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
TRANSLA PROJECT
Poland
header / footer
Explanation:
Nawigacja znajduje się w lewej kolumnie lub górnej belce oraz nie zmienia położenia


Zgodnie z przyjętymi zasadami użyteczności, nawigacja serwisu powinna znajdować się w lewej kolumnie lub górnej belce. W przypadku gdy oba typy nawigacji są obecne na stronie, przyjmuje się, że horyzontalna belka pełni funkcję menu głównego, natomiast w lewej kolumnie znajduje się menu niższego poziomu. Jego zawartość zmienia się w zależności od miejsca, w którym w danej chwili znajduje się użytkownik.

- http://goo.gl/THarIq page 20 (kopia, web cache)

- http://goo.gl/3fwN52 - page 20 (plik pdf do ściągnięcia)

--------------

Page Structure and Site Design

Page headers

Page headers are like miniature versions of the home page that sit atop each page and do many of the things that home pages do, but in a limited space. Headers provide site identity and global navigation, with search and perhaps other tools. The exact location and arrangement of the components vary from site to site, but the overall design pattern has become fairly consistent. - http://webstyleguide.com/wsg3/6-page-structure/3-site-design...

---------


How To Design A More Effective Website Header

The header of a website is likely to be the first thing people will look at when they visit your site. There are no rules how a header should look like, and basically there are no limits to your creativity when it comes to designing your header. Just make sure you exploit its full potential. - http://blog.usabilla.com/how-to-design-a-more-effective-webs...

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3header / footer
geopiet
2bar
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bar


Explanation:
I think these are common term. Because they have a finite thickness, margin may not adequately express the meaning.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I thought at first, but it brought too close connotations with machinery


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
górna belka / dolna belka
header / footer


Explanation:
Nawigacja znajduje się w lewej kolumnie lub górnej belce oraz nie zmienia położenia


Zgodnie z przyjętymi zasadami użyteczności, nawigacja serwisu powinna znajdować się w lewej kolumnie lub górnej belce. W przypadku gdy oba typy nawigacji są obecne na stronie, przyjmuje się, że horyzontalna belka pełni funkcję menu głównego, natomiast w lewej kolumnie znajduje się menu niższego poziomu. Jego zawartość zmienia się w zależności od miejsca, w którym w danej chwili znajduje się użytkownik.

- http://goo.gl/THarIq page 20 (kopia, web cache)

- http://goo.gl/3fwN52 - page 20 (plik pdf do ściągnięcia)

--------------

Page Structure and Site Design

Page headers

Page headers are like miniature versions of the home page that sit atop each page and do many of the things that home pages do, but in a limited space. Headers provide site identity and global navigation, with search and perhaps other tools. The exact location and arrangement of the components vary from site to site, but the overall design pattern has become fairly consistent. - http://webstyleguide.com/wsg3/6-page-structure/3-site-design...

---------


How To Design A More Effective Website Header

The header of a website is likely to be the first thing people will look at when they visit your site. There are no rules how a header should look like, and basically there are no limits to your creativity when it comes to designing your header. Just make sure you exploit its full potential. - http://blog.usabilla.com/how-to-design-a-more-effective-webs...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search