wyróżnik

English translation: distinguishing features (ew characteristics) or attributes

20:55 Jan 13, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / landscape
Polish term or phrase: wyróżnik
Zdanie:
Wyróżnikami będą tylko elementy wyraźnie wybijające się z otoczenia kubaturą, formą lub kolorem.

Ocena roli nośników reklamowych jako wyróżników przestrzeni o cechach negatywnych

Czy coś innego niż characteristic? Bo tylko to podaj Oxford.
Irena Chodorowska
English translation:distinguishing features (ew characteristics) or attributes
Explanation:
LUB distinctive features

OPtion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2015-01-13 21:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zależnie od szerszego kontekstu można też użyć słowa INDICATORS.

Distinctive feautures- w b. określonych kontekstach. (ale też - moim zdaniem-wchodzi w rachubę)

STRIKING features- w znaczeniu: znamienne (jeśli są znamienne...:)

Przymiotnik jest raczej potrzebny- niezależnie czy relevant/ distinguishing czy inny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2015-01-13 21:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UWAGA:
Słowo - attributes ma szansę bytu, ale tu byłbym ostrożny- jest dość wieloznaczne.

LINKS will be added.
Selected response from:

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Grading comment
Właściwie to pierwszy był Darek, ale nie przysłał do punktacji tylko jako głos w dyskusji. Dziękuję wszystkim, ale ta odpowiedź chyba pasuje najlepiej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distinguishing features (ew characteristics) or attributes
Jacek Konopka
4eye-catching element
ViBe
3differentiator
Marcin Ściebura
3distinctive factor
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3differentiating feature
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinguishing features (ew characteristics) or attributes


Explanation:
LUB distinctive features

OPtion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2015-01-13 21:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zależnie od szerszego kontekstu można też użyć słowa INDICATORS.

Distinctive feautures- w b. określonych kontekstach. (ale też - moim zdaniem-wchodzi w rachubę)

STRIKING features- w znaczeniu: znamienne (jeśli są znamienne...:)

Przymiotnik jest raczej potrzebny- niezależnie czy relevant/ distinguishing czy inny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2015-01-13 21:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UWAGA:
Słowo - attributes ma szansę bytu, ale tu byłbym ostrożny- jest dość wieloznaczne.

LINKS will be added.


Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Właściwie to pierwszy był Darek, ale nie przysłał do punktacji tylko jako głos w dyskusji. Dziękuję wszystkim, ale ta odpowiedź chyba pasuje najlepiej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Mike23 :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentiating feature


Explanation:
Key Differentiating Features

http://hexaware.com/key-differentiating-features.htm

In this blog we will discuss the key aspects of Windows 8 and the differentiating features of the Windows Store apps.

https://software.intel.com/en-us/blogs/2013/04/19/windows-st...

Product differentiation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In economics and marketing, product differentiation (or simply differentiation) is the process of distinguishing a product or service from others, to make it more attractive to a particular target market. This involves differentiating it from competitors' products as well as a firm's own products. The concept was proposed by Edward Chamberlin in his 1933 Theory of Monopolistic Competition.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_differentiation



Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye-catching element


Explanation:
Or just: eye-catcher



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-14 00:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rephrasing can help: X and Y will help Z stand out...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-14 00:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using verbs vice nouns is often helpful


ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive factor


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentiator


Explanation:
IMHO

Examples:

Use of images, video, and particularly infographics, to impart news and track trends, will be differentiators.

(...) humidity and aridity were, in general, more important as differentiators of landscape than temperature.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-01-14 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istnieje też wyrażenie "negative differentiator"

Marcin Ściebura
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search