زهد فکری

English translation: Intellectual asceticism

12:22 Dec 9, 2018
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: زهد فکری
راه دوم، طریقت عقلی است و آن گونه ای زهد فکری می باشد که با تامل و مشاهده ی قلبی بر سرانجام ناگوار موجودات و پدیده های فناپذیر تکامل می یابد.
tina khajavi
Iran
English translation:Intellectual asceticism
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Intellectual asceticism
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1Mental piety
Sina Salehi
5Intellectual piety
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intellectual asceticism


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajad Mousavi
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Seif
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mental piety


Explanation:
Based on the book by Willima Palley, who was a philosopher.

Example sentence(s):
  • But again: our lord whose mental piety was so unquestionable.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=pR83TNGTadIC&pg=PA642&lpg=PA642&dq="mental+piety"&source=bl&ots=SPLBkwrzdx&sig=6McDX8G-0JcOaY3oCJVc5QG_3HE
Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
1 day 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intellectual piety


Explanation:
Intellectual piety

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search