عرصه صنعت

English translation: (country's) industry

09:30 Jan 29, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: عرصه صنعت
عرصه ی صنعت کشور
Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
English translation:(country's) industry
Explanation:
به نظر من با توجه به مثال های متعددی که در وبسایت های معتبر انگلیسی زبان وجود دارد، لازم نیست کلمه ی "عرصه" در این متن ترجمه شود زیرا عبارت هایی مثل "نوآوری در عرصه‌ی صنعت کشور" را در زبان انگلیسی به صورت زیر بیان می کنند

innovations in the country's industry

افزودن کلماتی مانند "فیلد" یا "سکتور" به نظر من کاربرد دیگری دارد که جزئی تر از "عرصه" است. مانند عبارت های زیر

Automotive sector
Coal and mining field


Most of the country's industry is in the Northwest.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/industry
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(country's) industry
Salman Rostami
5 +1The field of industry
Zeynab Tajik
5Industry
Marjaneh Koohyar
5Industry Arena
Zoe Fardad
5industry field-industry square
Moloud Goldar
4Industry sector
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The field of industry


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moloud Goldar
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industry sector


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(country's) industry


Explanation:
به نظر من با توجه به مثال های متعددی که در وبسایت های معتبر انگلیسی زبان وجود دارد، لازم نیست کلمه ی "عرصه" در این متن ترجمه شود زیرا عبارت هایی مثل "نوآوری در عرصه‌ی صنعت کشور" را در زبان انگلیسی به صورت زیر بیان می کنند

innovations in the country's industry

افزودن کلماتی مانند "فیلد" یا "سکتور" به نظر من کاربرد دیگری دارد که جزئی تر از "عرصه" است. مانند عبارت های زیر

Automotive sector
Coal and mining field


Most of the country's industry is in the Northwest.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/industry

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajad Mousavi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Narges Ghanbari Velashani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Abouzar Oraki
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Abouzar!

agree  Parviz Rassouli
4 days
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry field-industry square


Explanation:
..

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industry Arena


Explanation:
ترجمه دو کلمه مشخص شده در بالا
Industry Arena
است، اما با توجه به زمینه جمله
Country's Industry
.می شود

Literary, it would be: Industry Arena, however, withing the context of the sentence it should be translated as: Country's Industry.

Zoe Fardad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industry


Explanation:
Industry

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search