گیوه

English translation: Persian espadrilles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase:گیوه
English translation:Persian espadrilles
Entered by: Parviz Rassouli

07:53 Feb 10, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: گیوه
نوعی پوشش برای پا
Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Persian espadrilles
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-02-10 07:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or traditional Iranian espadrilles
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Giveh shoes
Sina Salehi
5 +1Espadrille
Marjaneh Koohyar
5light cotton summer shoes - sneaker
Moloud Goldar
4Persian espadrilles
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giveh shoes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-02-10 07:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giveh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-02-10 07:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giveh

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Akram Mohebbi
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persian espadrilles


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-02-10 07:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or traditional Iranian espadrilles

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 59

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espadrille


Explanation:
Espadrille

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
10 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light cotton summer shoes - sneaker


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-02-11 09:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on my dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-02-11 09:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من گیوه را ترجمه کردم چون یک نوع کفش خاصی است

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search