خود شیرینی کردن

English translation: kiss up to someone

02:12 Jan 3, 2019
Persian (Farsi) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Persian (Farsi) term or phrase: خود شیرینی کردن
خود شیرینی کردن در معنای اصطلاحی
Vahid Heydarinia
United States
English translation:kiss up to someone
Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (4th Ed):
kiss up to [kiss up to sb] phr v
to try to please someone in order to get them to do something for you - used to show disapproval
British Equivalent: suck up to
 If you say that, it'll look like you're kissing up to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-03 06:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Equivalent: suck up to
Selected response from:

Abouzar Oraki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kiss up to someone
Abouzar Oraki
5 +1play up to somebody
Zeynab Tajik
5Lick someone's boots
Sina Salehi
5curry favour/ brown-nose
Shiva Aminoroaya
4Ingratiate
Marjaneh Koohyar
4to be officious, to make up someone
Moloud Goldar


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play up to somebody


Explanation:
Definition: to try to make someone like you and treat you well by behaving in a way you think will please them

Example: Julia knows how to play up to the supervisors - she can always get time off work when she wants it.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/play-up-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-03 03:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a list of related phrases and idioms:

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/briti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-03 03:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there are differences between خودشیرینی and چاپلوسی, but if we take them to be near synonyms, you can also say "ingratiate oneself with someone" or "flattery".

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/چاپلوسی

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flattery

Flattery (also called adulation or blandishment) is the act of giving excessive compliments, generally for the purpose of ingratiating oneself with the subject.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curry favour/ brown-nose


Explanation:
این دو اصطلاح هم برای خود شیرینی کردن به کار می روند:
curry favour (disapproving): to praise someone, especially someone in authority, in a way that is not sincere, in order to get some advantage for yourself
• He's always trying to curry favour with the boss.

brown-nose (informal): to try too hard to please someone, especially someone in a position of authority, in a way that other people find unpleasant
• The rest of the class were sick of watching him brown-nose.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lick someone's boots


Explanation:
If one person licks another person's boots, they do things or say things to please that person, often because the second person is powerful. Even if you didn't have an official position you'd still be powerful locally and everybody'd be licking your boots. Note: You can call someone who does this a bootlicker. Everyone in Bob's immediate circle was a skilled bootlicker. Note: You use these expressions to show that you find this behaviour unpleasant
یعنی حرفای بزنی و کارایی بکنی که طرف خوشش بیاد چون اون طرف قدرمندتره و میخواید به نفعی برسید. مثلا واسه رئیس


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lick+someone%27s+boots
Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiss up to someone


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (4th Ed):
kiss up to [kiss up to sb] phr v
to try to please someone in order to get them to do something for you - used to show disapproval
British Equivalent: suck up to
 If you say that, it'll look like you're kissing up to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-03 06:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Equivalent: suck up to

Abouzar Oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
16 hrs
  -> Than you!

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be officious, to make up someone


Explanation:
...

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingratiate


Explanation:
Ingratiate

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search