لاميل

English translation: cause, reason

23:00 Apr 29, 2008
Pashto (Pushto) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Pashto (Pushto) term or phrase: لاميل
Please what does the word لاميل mean?
Plural لاميلونه
Context: http://ps.wikipedia.org/wiki/ه%8...
http://www.jame-ghor.com/Archive Jame-...
ffnando1
English translation:cause, reason
Explanation:
reason or cause for something or resulting in something or action. Something resulting in something else. Or something that is result of something else.
Selected response from:

Abdul Katawazai
Afghanistan
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cause, reason
Ekhlas
4cause, reason
Abdul Katawazai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause, reason


Explanation:
reason or cause for something or resulting in something or action. Something resulting in something else. Or something that is result of something else.

Abdul Katawazai
Afghanistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
Grading comment
Thank you so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: I hope this link works: http://ps.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%87%DA%89%D9%87


1199 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause, reason


Explanation:
It means "Cause" or "Reason".

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search