International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

د کشف لوی ریاست

English translation: Directorate General of Detection

05:21 Aug 18, 2012
Pashto (Pushto) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Agency Name
Pashto (Pushto) term or phrase: د کشف لوی ریاست
Dear Colleague,
I would like to know the meaning of "د کشف لوی ریاست". Which directorate this is in Afghanistan?

Kind Regards,
Fazal
Fazal Wahab
Pakistan
English translation:Directorate General of Detection
Explanation:
The phrase لوی ریاست is usually translated as "Directorate General"; so the ریاست is Directorate. The proper term for the word کشف is "detection" specially when we are talking about intelligence-related agencies.

The term "reconnaissance" is usually used in military-related activities.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Directorate General of Detection
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5Department of Reconnaissance
Ekhlas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Directorate General of Detection


Explanation:
The phrase لوی ریاست is usually translated as "Directorate General"; so the ریاست is Directorate. The proper term for the word کشف is "detection" specially when we are talking about intelligence-related agencies.

The term "reconnaissance" is usually used in military-related activities.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayeshaikram
1 hr
  -> Manana!

agree  Khan Stanikzai: That is correct, I agree.
2 hrs
  -> Manana!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
5 hrs
  -> Manana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Reconnaissance


Explanation:
Department of Reconnaissance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-08-18 19:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that د کشف ریاست is a department within ministry of Defense, as such is responsible for reconnaissance activities. The term "detection" is more of a verbatim translation of the words regardless of a given context.

In addition, department is a term used for "ریاست" when it falls under a ministry. And "Directorate" is used to refer to "ریاست" when it is an independent, such as the Directorate of Intelligence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2012-08-20 19:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Department of Reconnaissance

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search