International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

په حرکت کښی برکت دی

English translation: No pain no gain.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Pashto (Pushto) term or phrase:په حرکت کښی برکت دی
English translation:No pain no gain.

05:08 Aug 1, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-04 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Pashto (Pushto) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Pashto (Pushto) term or phrase: په حرکت کښی برکت دی
The most suitable phrase for this one.

Is "Hard work pays off" any good?

Regards.
Ayeshaikram
United States
No pain no gain.
Explanation:
One must be willing to endure some inconvenience or discomfort in order to achieve worthwhile goals.
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The most suitable one.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No pain no gain.
Ekhlas
4stay hungry for constant learning and at the end of the day enjoy the hell out of life.
Tahira Rafiq


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay hungry for constant learning and at the end of the day enjoy the hell out of life.


Explanation:
Jab har koi mushkil kam ko chor ker bhag jaye to kamyabi us shakhs ka muqadar hoti he jo kisi masley ke hal honey tak har nahi manta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-01 08:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for any support.

Example sentence(s):
  • Only those who chose to do the hardest work are the most successful in life.
Tahira Rafiq
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No pain no gain.


Explanation:
One must be willing to endure some inconvenience or discomfort in order to achieve worthwhile goals.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The most suitable one.
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search