امور خانه

English translation: Housewife

09:59 Feb 7, 2017
Pashto (Pushto) to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / General
Pashto (Pushto) term or phrase: امور خانه
شغل = امور خانه
If shughal is Hobby then can i translate Umore Khana as Home affairs or house woman. I will appreciate your response. Thank you
Muhammad Irshad
Germany
English translation:Housewife
Explanation:
In Afghan documents such as passports this term is translated as housewife.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Housewife
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5House work
Ekhlas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House work


Explanation:
House work

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Housewife


Explanation:
In Afghan documents such as passports this term is translated as housewife.

Example sentence(s):
  • Occupation: Housewife
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naweed Miakhel: This sounds more appropriate translation for the term.
6 hrs
  -> Deera manana, Miakhel wrora!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search