grindagut

English translation: gate minder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:grindagut
English translation:gate minder
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

08:38 Oct 30, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: grindagut
A young person who opens the gate of enclosures to visitors or people passing by.
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
gate minder
Explanation:
a boy who minds a gate, to make sure that it is closed so the farm animals do not escape. He opens the gate for passing vehicles and is often given small change for his efforts.
This is different from a gatekeeper, who is "an attendant employed to control who goes through a gate."
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you! Although I did not use any of the suggested terms in my translation because it was used in the sense of a "gate opener".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gate minder
Donna Stevens
4gatekeeper
Charles Ek
3 -1gate attendant
eodd


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gate attendant


Explanation:
Or admissions gate attendant perhaps

eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!

Asker: I will save this for future use in another context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Stevens: Again, this is not someone who makes sure farm animals do not escape a fenced-in enclosure, while allowing all vehicles to pass through the gate.
2 days 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gatekeeper


Explanation:
I think this might be more appropriate in tone than "gate attendant". The latter strikes me as just a bit more formal, i.e., something that might appear in a job description or a brochure for exclusive residences. When I look at examples of "grindagut" like those at the links, I think of "gatekeeper".

Example sentence(s):
  • Vi på UiT har blant annet bygget opp tung infrastruktur på Svalbard, men hvis vi selv ikke opprettholder kompetansen til å bruke den, blir vi sittende igjen som grindagutter, hvis eneste jobb er å åpne porten for forskere utenfra, sier Brekke.

    Reference: http://morgenbladet.no/2008/fysikere_advarer_aasland?quickta...
    Reference: http://nrk.no/kanal/nrk_p2/1.10980552
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Charles! In your first link, I think your term is a good one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
2 hrs
  -> Takk, Lene!

disagree  Donna Stevens: A gatekeeper controls access to an area, not egress from an area (which is what a gate minder does, keeping the farm animals inside the fenced area, while permitting all vehicles to pass through the gate often at a small fee).
1 day 22 hrs
  -> I have great difficulty reconciling your disagreement with the Norwegian examples I cited. Have you looked at them?

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate minder


Explanation:
a boy who minds a gate, to make sure that it is closed so the farm animals do not escape. He opens the gate for passing vehicles and is often given small change for his efforts.
This is different from a gatekeeper, who is "an attendant employed to control who goes through a gate."

Example sentence(s):
  • Sadly, several of the sheep got past the inexperienced gate-minder, and tore off towards Knighton."

    Reference: http://viewfromthehill.org.uk/articles/2012-2/may-2012/
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you! Although I did not use any of the suggested terms in my translation because it was used in the sense of a "gate opener".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search