kjip

English translation: lame

23:39 Jul 12, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: kjip
Det var kjipt
ElsieB
English translation:lame
Explanation:
"That's lame" could be a decent slangy translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-12 23:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "That was lame" in the past tense ;-)
Selected response from:

Karin Berling
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lame
Karin Berling
4sucks
brigidm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lame


Explanation:
"That's lame" could be a decent slangy translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-12 23:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "That was lame" in the past tense ;-)

Karin Berling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Originating from English 'cheap', this is one of the very few adjectives Norwegian youngsters know. They use it universally for anything and everything they are not entirely happy with :)
7 hrs

neutral  anniekrog: I think "that sucks" would be slightly better.
16 hrs

agree  Sommerfeldt: "Kjip" is a rather old slang term, as is "lame". I think they match each other well. "Sucks" is a slightly newer, harsher term, the way I see it, at least.
3 days 19 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucks


Explanation:
Great minds think alike.... as anniekrog commented, "it/that sucks" would be a good contender here.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search