ticket på resterende beløp

English translation: ticket showing remainder to pay

18:21 Dec 9, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: ticket på resterende beløp
Det skal nå bli sent ut en e-ticket på resterende beløp med forfallsdato, pris og tid.

Is the e-ticket issued once the deposit is made and includes a notice of the remainder to pay, or is the e-ticket issued only when the full fare is paid?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:ticket showing remainder to pay
Explanation:
I think the problem may be in the wording. The e-ticket is issued and needs a proof of payment. The actual proof of payment may be a receipt from the bank. The e-ticket is issued in the form of an invoice with a due date, etc. Once it is paid, it is valid as a ticket.
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5balance due
Charlesp
4ticket showing remainder to pay
David Siebert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticket showing remainder to pay


Explanation:
I think the problem may be in the wording. The e-ticket is issued and needs a proof of payment. The actual proof of payment may be a receipt from the bank. The e-ticket is issued in the form of an invoice with a due date, etc. Once it is paid, it is valid as a ticket.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance due


Explanation:
easier and clearer way to say "the remaining balance to be paid..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-12-10 10:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more complete: an e-ticket stating the balance due

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search