anlegg

English translation: attraction

11:51 Oct 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: anlegg
Det er snakk om en park ala Vigelandsparken. Finnes det et ord annet enn "site" eller "installation"?

:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
English translation:attraction
Explanation:
If it's really about "en park ala Vigelandsparken", attraction shuould be a no-brainer. I can't instantly think of another park like Vigelandsparken on the planet, so I'm unsure. Asset? Place of Interest? Or how about just - Park?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-13 14:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context reluctantly provided. anlegg would be best repesented by construction site, in my opinion. My next choice would still be attraction.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
I think I'll go with attraction on this one, although all answers are fine for different interpretations of the term.
Thank you all of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complex
Roshini Sacra
4attraction
Per Bergvall
4facility
Diarmuid Kennan
2field
Jande


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility


Explanation:
How about this?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: No, Diarmuid - to call Vigelandsparken a facility is to admit you have never been there.
1 hr
  -> :o) lol

agree  Jande: i think they are referring to the facilities in the park e.g. green facilities, benches, equipment, play equipment etc
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attraction


Explanation:
If it's really about "en park ala Vigelandsparken", attraction shuould be a no-brainer. I can't instantly think of another park like Vigelandsparken on the planet, so I'm unsure. Asset? Place of Interest? Or how about just - Park?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-13 14:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context reluctantly provided. anlegg would be best repesented by construction site, in my opinion. My next choice would still be attraction.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I think I'll go with attraction on this one, although all answers are fine for different interpretations of the term.
Thank you all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: They're using park (and installations) already.... Otherwise I would have used park:o) I tried to see if I coudlderive something out of "grøntanlegg", but that also came up short...

Asker: Well, I gues sthe artist would find construction site a tad offending... ;o) On the other hand, an "anlegg" is often used together with park as in Park & anlegg... where anlegg is a form of "areal" area... "uteareal" outdorr area, I guess. Maybe "outdoor area" would an option.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex


Explanation:
How about a "complex" ? Like a sports complex for e.g.

Roshini Sacra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
field


Explanation:
In the construction industry they call a site a "green field" if is has not yet been developed. Field is also used for green areas, such as outdoor areas.

Just a suggestion.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search