trekkplaster

English translation: attraction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:trekkplaster
English translation:attraction
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:30 Sep 9, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of place
Norwegian term or phrase: trekkplaster
Another Nynorsk word, but I think it must be a typo for 'treffplatser' or something.
I 1996 vart Den norske bokbyen opna i Fjærland. Fire kilometer med bøker er eit godt trekkplaster for bokinteresserte – i alle aldrar.
Surely they must mean meeting place(s), but I feel I have to check because it's Nynorsk.
Thanks, and sorry for 'easy' questions.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
attraction
Explanation:
like tourist attraction, although can be used for anything when you want to draw attention to something else..., i.e. when you have a party and you invite a popular figure which will draw people to your party.
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attraction, draw
brigidm
4tourist trap
BearMtn
4attraction
Diarmuid Kennan
3attraction
ECCommunication


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attraction


Explanation:
like tourist attraction, although can be used for anything when you want to draw attention to something else..., i.e. when you have a party and you invite a popular figure which will draw people to your party.

Example sentence(s):
  • Four kilometers of books is a good attraction for people interested in books - of all ages
ECCommunication
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attraction


Explanation:
attraction or draw (trækplaster in Danish)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attraction, draw


Explanation:
"overf: velkjend og populær skapnad, særleg person, som dreg folk til seg; attraksjon verdsrekordhaldaren var t- på stemnet " Nynorskordboka

brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toralf Mjelde: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Takk, Toralf

agree  Hilde Granlund: this is certainly not a typo
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilde

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist trap


Explanation:
Attraction may be a better term in your sentence, but I think 'tourist trap' would also be a good alternative for 'trekkplaster'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourist_trap
BearMtn
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search