vitja oss

English translation: visited us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vitja oss (Nynorsk)
English translation:visited us
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:26 Sep 9, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of hotel
Norwegian term or phrase: vitja oss
Original-kunsten på veggane er spor etter dei nasjonalromantiske målarane som har vitja oss.
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
visited us
Explanation:
The original art on the walls are traces from the national romantic painters that have visited us ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-09 16:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably also use "contribution" rather than traces, although traces is the meaning:o)
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visited us
Toralf Mjelde
3visited us
ECCommunication


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visited us


Explanation:
The original art on the walls are traces from the national romantic painters that have visited us ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-09 16:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably also use "contribution" rather than traces, although traces is the meaning:o)

ECCommunication
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visited us


Explanation:
"Å vitja" is the nynorsk equivalent of "Å besøke". I am from Vestlandet, so I know:)


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=vitj...
Toralf Mjelde
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search