kongehauger

English translation: royal mounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kongehauger
English translation:royal mounds
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

13:50 Mar 16, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vikings history
Norwegian term or phrase: kongehauger
Monumentale kongehauger i Borre,
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
royal mounds
Explanation:
there are many of them in Scandinavia
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thank you Valhala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4royal burial mound
Vedis Bjørndal
3 +1royal mounds
valhalla55


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royal mounds


Explanation:
there are many of them in Scandinavia

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Valhala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
23 mins
  -> takk!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal burial mound


Explanation:
Very often the king was buried in his Viking ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-16 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be "mounds"


    Reference: http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~jasen01/texts/longship.htm
    Reference: http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Europe/Norway/Oslo_Regi...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search