PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Vedkomne

English translation: the same person

05:48 Feb 18, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Norwegian term or phrase: Vedkomne
"Skriftlig advarsel og samtale med enhetsleder. Underskrives også av vedkomne."

This is taken from a safety manual regarding protective clothing

Wondering who they are referring to in this instance. Is it the 'enhetsleder'? Or a more general 'relevant parties'?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:the same person
Explanation:
This is a typo for vedkommende - 'the person referred to', or 'him/her. In this case, it reflects on the enhetsleder, or unit supervisor.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the person concerned/in question
Vedis Bjørndal
5 +1the same person
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same person


Explanation:
This is a typo for vedkommende - 'the person referred to', or 'him/her. In this case, it reflects on the enhetsleder, or unit supervisor.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: In this context.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the person concerned/in question


Explanation:
In my dictionary and also in Bokmålsordboka, the word is spelt like this: vedkommende. The verb is: vedkomme=to concern.

In my opinion, this is referring to the person who has failed to use the protective clothing.

You could also use "relevant parties".

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Scott: Agree
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenny!

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search