PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Spikertramp

English translation: puncture resistance sole

03:47 Feb 18, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Norwegian term or phrase: Spikertramp
This is about safety shoes that need to be worn:"Heldekkende vernesko med vernetupp og spikertramp".

Can't find a definition for spikertramp but am assuming this is a puncture resistant sole? Any auggestions?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:puncture resistance sole
Explanation:
Your own suggestion, puncture resistance sole, works well, unless the literal nail stomp would mean anything to anyone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-02-18 16:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resistance is a typo - should be resistant.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Protective midsoles
Norskpro
3 +1puncture resistance sole
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puncture resistance sole


Explanation:
Your own suggestion, puncture resistance sole, works well, unless the literal nail stomp would mean anything to anyone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-02-18 16:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resistance is a typo - should be resistant.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Scott: Agree (though I might prefer 'puncture resistant sole'
6 hrs
  -> You are so right.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protective midsoles


Explanation:
or midsole protection.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search