PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

brannsluse

English translation: area of refuge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:brannsluse
English translation:area of refuge
Entered by: Charles Ek

10:39 Oct 16, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Fire prevention in multi-storey buildings
Norwegian term or phrase: brannsluse
I thought that this was 'smokeproof enclosure' but I believe these are restricted to stairwells. Any other ideas would be appreciated.

Context: Dør til brannsluse.

Ventilasjon av brannsluser skal ikke foregå gjennom åpninger til de rom som betjenes av slusen.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
smoke partition
Explanation:
See the link for a use of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-10-16 11:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is incorrect. This term refers to a membrane, not the space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-10-16 11:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I've got it now: "area of refuge" – http://tinyurl.com/od8t5pz
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again! Just for clarification in the event that anyone else should look at this, 'area of refuge' was selected - not smoke partition, which would be incorrect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smoke partition
Charles Ek
3 -1fire proof room
eodd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fire proof room


Explanation:
or fire proof vault perhaps.



    Reference: http://www.kbt.no/faguttrykk.asp?ID=4028
    Reference: http://www.asagroup.org/information_management/high_density_...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: See my discussion entry above.
13 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke partition


Explanation:
See the link for a use of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-10-16 11:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is incorrect. This term refers to a membrane, not the space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-10-16 11:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I've got it now: "area of refuge" – http://tinyurl.com/od8t5pz


    Reference: http://idighardware.com/2011/12/decoded-smoke-door-requireme...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again! Just for clarification in the event that anyone else should look at this, 'area of refuge' was selected - not smoke partition, which would be incorrect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the effort you put in Charles! After a bit of investigation I decided to go with 'area of refuge' (deadline a few minutes ago!). I will award you the points tomorrow :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search