oppmerksomhetstrening

English translation: mindfullness training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppmerksomhetstrening
English translation:mindfullness training
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

21:28 Oct 6, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Spirituality
Norwegian term or phrase: oppmerksomhetstrening
På mine kurs og retreater har jeg introdusert uttrykket nærværstrening. Dette har noen fellestrekk med oppmerksomhetstrening, men i uttykket nærværstrening ligger også det kristne vanligvis vil forbinde med ordet: Guds nærvær.
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
mindfullness training
Explanation:

I think this is the term you may be looking for:

Oppmerksomhet- eller mindfulnesstrening er et annet navn for tilstedeværelse i meditasjon, eller deler av meditasjon.

http://www.oslobuddhistsenter.no/index.php?option=com_conten...

Oppmerksomhetstrening eller "mindfulness training" er både enkelt og effektivt for å ta vare på deg selv og yte godt over tid.

http://www.pustepause.no/Oppmerksomhetstrening.html

http://www.kiropraktorunhammer.no/2011/05/hva-er-oppmerksomh...
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
thank you Dawn, yes, this is the term I was looking for and the client is in agreement, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attention training
Sven Petersson
4mindfullness training
Dawn Nixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attention training


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Zebina
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mindfullness training


Explanation:

I think this is the term you may be looking for:

Oppmerksomhet- eller mindfulnesstrening er et annet navn for tilstedeværelse i meditasjon, eller deler av meditasjon.

http://www.oslobuddhistsenter.no/index.php?option=com_conten...

Oppmerksomhetstrening eller "mindfulness training" er både enkelt og effektivt for å ta vare på deg selv og yte godt over tid.

http://www.pustepause.no/Oppmerksomhetstrening.html

http://www.kiropraktorunhammer.no/2011/05/hva-er-oppmerksomh...

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Dawn, yes, this is the term I was looking for and the client is in agreement, many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search