nærværstrening

English translation: self-enlightenment training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:nærværstrening
English translation:self-enlightenment training
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

21:21 Oct 6, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / spirituality
Norwegian term or phrase: nærværstrening
På mine kurs og retreater har jeg introdusert uttrykket nærværstrening. Dette har noen fellestrekk med oppmerksomhetstrening, men i uttykket nærværstrening ligger også det kristne vanligvis vil forbinde med ordet: Guds nærvær.
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
self-enlightenment training
Explanation:
The self-enlightenment experience is initiated by the realization that you are capable of direct access to the Divine. This is the realization that the wisdom of the Divine can be discovered deep within you.

http://www.wanttoknow.info/self-enlightenment

Reference is made to Christianity in the explanation, so 'God' does not have to be referred to in the actual term you are enquiring about.

For a more biblical term another option could be 'coaching in finding the Kingdom of God within you'. Although, this is rather long-winded :)
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Divine presence training
Matthew Fisher (X)
4self-enlightenment training
Dawn Nixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divine presence training


Explanation:
I believe the English term you're looking for is the "Divine presence" (Hebrew: Shekhinah, Arabic: sakina, Norwegian: guddommelige nærvær). I don't mean to conflate religious traditions which are obviously quite different. But I believe the English term in each case would be the same, because people would inevitably supply their own religious context.

"Divine presence training" is admittedly a densely packed phrase. However, people would be perfectly able to unpack it as meaning "Training to develop your awareness of the presence of God".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Tittel: Between Heaven and Earth : Divine Presence and Absence in the Book of Ezekiel / by John F. Kutsko" .... "Emner: Guds nærvær | den skjulte Gud | Ezekiels Bog | kritik og fortolkning"

    Reference: http://www.reindex.org/MF/main/Hits.php?tgtId=1007&qe=lem%3D...
Matthew Fisher (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Zebina
3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-enlightenment training


Explanation:
The self-enlightenment experience is initiated by the realization that you are capable of direct access to the Divine. This is the realization that the wisdom of the Divine can be discovered deep within you.

http://www.wanttoknow.info/self-enlightenment

Reference is made to Christianity in the explanation, so 'God' does not have to be referred to in the actual term you are enquiring about.

For a more biblical term another option could be 'coaching in finding the Kingdom of God within you'. Although, this is rather long-winded :)

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search