bta.

English translation: GBA (Gross Building Area)

19:23 Aug 19, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Norwegian term or phrase: bta.
Eiendommen er på et antall kvm bta (brutto?)
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:GBA (Gross Building Area)
Explanation:
For a distinction between gross floor area (GFA), which in Norwegian is BYA, and gross building area.

http://om.eiendomsmegler1.no/spoersmaal-om-kjoep-og-salg/bol...

http://www.investorwords.com/13378/gross_building_area.html
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gross area
Richard Green
4GBA (Gross Building Area)
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross area


Explanation:
Abbreviation of "bruttoareal"


    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arealberegning_av_bygninger
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen.

2 days 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GBA (Gross Building Area)


Explanation:
For a distinction between gross floor area (GFA), which in Norwegian is BYA, and gross building area.

http://om.eiendomsmegler1.no/spoersmaal-om-kjoep-og-salg/bol...

http://www.investorwords.com/13378/gross_building_area.html

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Svaret ditt kom litt for sent, dessverre, men jeg har notert meg det for fremtidig bruk!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search