registrere

English translation: record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:registrere
English translation:record
Entered by: Thomas Deschington

08:24 Oct 3, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: registrere
The context is HSE and reporting incidents, which is done in an electronic incident management system. My client has translated "å registrere" as "to register", i.e. "Register a new incident". In my opinion a better term is "to record" or simply "to enter". Is it OK to use "register"?
Thomas Deschington
Poland
Record
Explanation:
A couple of examples found online:

http://www.heynen.com/itil-based-incident-registration-and-f...
Record all events
Each reported incident is recorded in the ..........

INCIDENT REGISTER
Record all incidents reported here as a master list of incidents and their status
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Record
Dawn Nixon
5report
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
report


Explanation:


Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: The term "report" is used for "rapportere", so it will not work.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Record


Explanation:
A couple of examples found online:

http://www.heynen.com/itil-based-incident-registration-and-f...
Record all events
Each reported incident is recorded in the ..........

INCIDENT REGISTER
Record all incidents reported here as a master list of incidents and their status

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I have also seen "to log" used. At any rate, my suspicion regarding "to register" seems to be confirmed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: This is what is commonly used, including instructions for an electronic incident management system that I just translated. :) Other examples at http://tinyurl.com/p8qd7x9
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search