Gruvloket

English translation: the mine locomotive

11:59 Feb 19, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / gruvloket
Norwegian term or phrase: Gruvloket
Deretter bærer det in in fjellet med gruvelok.
Tourist visit to Nordland Sulitjelma mine.
Is this short for the mining train or trolley? Locomotive?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
English translation:the mine locomotive
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-19 12:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.museumsnett.no/ntm/no/utstillingene/stroem_lys/gr...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I don't think there is place on the locomotive for 30 people, but I am sure you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the mine locomotive
Sven Petersson
3the mine train
Per Bergvall
3the mining locomotive
Charles Ek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mining locomotive


Explanation:
I do think it's the locomotive and not the entire train. The photo at the first reference shows what appears to be a locomotive at Ny Ålesund on Svalbard, described by NRK in its caption as "(g)ruvelok". (it could be the back end of a short train, however.) The second reference is an example of the English usage "mining locomotive".


    Reference: http://www.nrk.no/programmer/radio/radiodokumentaren/1.14580...
    Reference: http://www.museums.state.ak.us/documents/press_releases/07_0...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mine locomotive


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-19 12:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.museumsnett.no/ntm/no/utstillingene/stroem_lys/gr...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitcomb_Locomotive_Works
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don't think there is place on the locomotive for 30 people, but I am sure you are right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mine train


Explanation:
gruvlok looks Swedish - the Norwegian word would be gruvelok(omotiv). Either way, I think train is a better translation, since carryiong passengers in a locomotive is probably forbidden.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search