os.

English translation: orally

12:31 Aug 5, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Norwegian term or phrase: os.
I the list of drugs for a patient, this occurs:

Ciproxin 500 mg x 2 per os.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:orally
Explanation:
Oral administration (per os) is a route of administration where a substance is taken through the mouth.
Selected response from:

Simon Klys
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orally
Simon Klys
5 +1orally
David Connor
1 -1oral solution
wandadorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orally


Explanation:
Oral administration (per os) is a route of administration where a substance is taken through the mouth.

Simon Klys
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: Very basic medical terminology
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orally


Explanation:
per os is Latin for via the mouth

Example sentence(s):
  • not needed
David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Very basic medical terminology
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oral solution


Explanation:
I work in a hospital so you get to know some of the terms and abbreviations

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: doesn't the mg suggest a pill?
4 hrs
  -> My answer is wrong. mg does suggest a pill but it could also be an orally administered fluid or intravenous. In order to get the correct dosage mg will be specified even if it is a fluid.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search