plater

English translation: plates

23:41 Apr 25, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Norwegian term or phrase: plater
From a document comparing different medical products.

Very little context makes it hard to be sure. Just one sentence:

hemostaseprodukter, ikke-bioaktive, plater

Any ideas?
Michael Purvis
English translation:plates
Explanation:
See the link for the actual tender.

Lot No: 37 Lot title: Hemostasisproducts bioactive plates
1)
Short description
Hemostasisproducts bioactive plates.
2)
Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
33140000, 33141120, 33141121, 33141128, 33141122, 33169000, 33184100, 33164000
3)
Selected response from:

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheets
eodd
3plates
Dawn Nixon


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plates


Explanation:
See the link for the actual tender.

Lot No: 37 Lot title: Hemostasisproducts bioactive plates
1)
Short description
Hemostasisproducts bioactive plates.
2)
Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
33140000, 33141120, 33141121, 33141128, 33141122, 33169000, 33184100, 33164000
3)



    Reference: http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:444759-2016:TEXT:EN:...
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheets


Explanation:
The hemostatic effect of the CMC nonwoven sheet was almost at the same level as a commercial hemostatic bandage.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25488042



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15142738
    https://www.davol.com/products/biosurgery-sealants-hemostats/sp/avitene-sheets/
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search