Hudklipsmaskin

English translation: surgical clip applier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Hudklipsmaskin
English translation:surgical clip applier
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:04 Apr 24, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Norwegian term or phrase: Hudklipsmaskin
From a document reviewing various surgical products.

Skin stapler seems to be a common option online, however the same document also talks about suturmaskiner / surgical staplers. I am unsure about the difference between staples and skin clips, and between the terms hudklipsmaskin and suturmaskin.

Context:

tilbudte engangs hudklipsmaskin er vurdert å ha god kvalitet, med mulighet til å løfte sårkanten med klipsmaskinen, god ergonomi og at det vises på siden hvor mange stifter som er igjen i magasinet.
Michael Purvis
skin clip device
Explanation:
Surgical staples are specialized staples used in surgery in place of sutures to close skin wounds, connect or remove parts of the bowels or lungs. A more recent development, from the 1990s, uses clips instead of staples for some applications; this does not require the staple to penetrate.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgical_staple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-04-24 16:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hudclips

http://legeforeningen.no/PageFiles/92067/Suturteknikk.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-04-24 16:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EKSISJON OG SUTURERING I HUD OG SUBKUTANT VEV
Page 25
http://legeforeningen.no/PageFiles/92067/Suturteknikk.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-24 16:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'surgical clips'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-04-24 16:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'surgical clip applicator'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2017-04-24 16:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'surgical clip applier'

https://glosbe.com/en/en/surgical clip
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skin clip applier
eodd
4skin clip device
Michele Fauble
1surgical stapler
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
surgical stapler


Explanation:
https://www.google.ie/search?site=&source=hp&q=skin staple m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-04-24 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to emphasize the point Michael - this is a total guess - I know nothing about this field

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin clip device


Explanation:
Surgical staples are specialized staples used in surgery in place of sutures to close skin wounds, connect or remove parts of the bowels or lungs. A more recent development, from the 1990s, uses clips instead of staples for some applications; this does not require the staple to penetrate.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgical_staple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-04-24 16:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hudclips

http://legeforeningen.no/PageFiles/92067/Suturteknikk.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-04-24 16:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EKSISJON OG SUTURERING I HUD OG SUBKUTANT VEV
Page 25
http://legeforeningen.no/PageFiles/92067/Suturteknikk.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-24 16:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'surgical clips'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-04-24 16:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'surgical clip applicator'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2017-04-24 16:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'surgical clip applier'

https://glosbe.com/en/en/surgical clip


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin clip applier


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00029610539...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search