Minne

English translation: memory

16:00 Apr 24, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Norwegian term or phrase: Minne
Used to describe the thread of a surgical suture in a document which reviews the products offered by various medical suppliers.

XXX er trukket noe i kvalitet da trådene oppleves å ha noe mer minne og at det er noe vanskeligere å frigjøre suturene fra pakken ved åpning ...

... det er vurdert som positivt at trådene oppleves å ha mindre minne enn tilbudte produkter fra andre leverandører ...

Thanks!
Michael Purvis
English translation:memory
Explanation:
Simpler than you would think. The thread has a memory, it "remembers" the curvature from the spool/package instead of straightening out.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memory
eodd
3 +1Memory
Jenny Scott
3 +1memory
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory


Explanation:
Simpler than you would think. The thread has a memory, it "remembers" the curvature from the spool/package instead of straightening out.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory


Explanation:
A suture with a high memory will spring back to its original position. While these sutures tend to be strong, they may be difficult to handle and have decreased knot security.

Example sentence(s):
  • A property of some synthetic fibers which encourages the spontaneous untying of knots—the 'memory' of the fiber is that it is a straight fiber.

    Reference: http://www.dermnetnz.org/topics/suture-materials/
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/suture+memor...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memory


Explanation:
Apparently suture fibre does have memory:

Monofilament nylon suture has a great deal
of memory (Memory is the ability of a suture material
to return to previous shape after deformation.)


    Reference: http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?dv09140
Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search