utstryksenhet

English translation: (slide) smearing device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utstryksenhet
English translation:(slide) smearing device
Entered by: sans22 (X)

10:54 Sep 5, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
Norwegian term or phrase: utstryksenhet
Kan utstyret kobles mot annet relevant laboratorieutstyr som f. eks prøveprepareringsstasjon til Maldi Tof, utstryksenhet, inkubatorskap og båndløsning
sans22 (X)
Sweden
(slide) smearing device
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(slide) smearing device
Sven Petersson
3smear device
conniebrathen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(slide) smearing device


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smear device


Explanation:
utstryk = smear

There are plenty of google hits for smear device, ranging from devices for pap smears, blood smears, lung cell smears etc. They seem to be devices for giving automated results for various smear samples.

conniebrathen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search