korntang

English translation: dressing forceps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:korntang
English translation:dressing forceps
Entered by: brigidm

09:53 Oct 8, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Norwegian term or phrase: korntang
A translation in a catalogue I found translated the German "Korn- (polypen)- zangen" with "polypus and dressing forceps", but that's all I've been able to find so far.
brigidm
Norway
dressing forceps
Explanation:
It will be useful to have the phrase or full sentance where 'korntang' is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-08 12:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medical science, forntang or 'fenestreret tang' means dressing forceps.
tweezers. according to Oxford English Dictionary means "minute pair of tongs for taking up small objects, plucking out hairs etc."
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, sampat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dressing forceps
sampat
3 +1tweezers
Anita Girard-Skarstein


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tweezers


Explanation:
It could be an option, but I agree, the phrase/context would be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-08 11:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having looked a bit more, I have following suggestion for you:

Pean's forceps or Pean

http://www.aksvet.no/nettbutikk/index.php?page=produkt&id=20...

Anita Girard-Skarstein
France
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund: pean could be used, but tweezers is more the cosmetic type
1 day 21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressing forceps


Explanation:
It will be useful to have the phrase or full sentance where 'korntang' is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-08 12:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medical science, forntang or 'fenestreret tang' means dressing forceps.
tweezers. according to Oxford English Dictionary means "minute pair of tongs for taking up small objects, plucking out hairs etc."

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, sampat.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, sampat. But all I have is a list of products (an order list). But thanks for your answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search