spriketang

English translation: reverse forceps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:spriketang
English translation:reverse forceps
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:47 Nov 10, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / type of tongs
Norwegian term or phrase: spriketang
This is a pair of tongs used in back surgery and in tracheotomy, for example, presumably to hold open a fissure. Does anyone know what they're called in (preferaby UK) English, please, as I can't seem to find an English equivalent.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
reverse forceps
Explanation:
Have a look at the link below - lots of nice instruments there. Reverse forceps sounds like just the ticket to hold something spread or apart, rather than together.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Per!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reverse forceps
Per Bergvall
4forceps for gap(s)
ojinaga


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forceps for gap(s)


Explanation:
forceps are tongs used by doctors- and as "Sprik"=gap, this might be a solution.

ojinaga
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse forceps


Explanation:
Have a look at the link below - lots of nice instruments there. Reverse forceps sounds like just the ticket to hold something spread or apart, rather than together.


    Reference: http://www.qosina.com/newsletter/issue_54.asp
Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Per!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
18 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search