tilbud

English translation: service offering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilbud
English translation:service offering
Entered by: Charlesp

15:35 Apr 15, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: tilbud
an ___ from the hospital - et tilbud ved sykehuset
Charlesp
Sweden
service offering
Explanation:
Tilbud in this context is a service offered by the health care facility, and not as a price offering, but in a have/have not sense. Have covered long-term parking, have not children's day care, that sort of thing.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
very serviceable !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service offering
Per Bergvall
4care
eodd
3facility (range of facilities offered at or by the hospital)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care


Explanation:
There are lots of ways of translating this. Care at the hospital. Hospital care. A Care Package Scheme


    https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/social-care-and-support-guide/care-services-equipment-and-care-homes/care-and-support-you-can-get-for-free/
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yep. A lot of ways to translate this; yours is most concise.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tilbud (ved sykehuset)
facility (range of facilities offered at or by the hospital)


Explanation:
I'm unsure this one is strictly medical as overlaps with the Germanic meaning of Angebot....

However, we need more context as tilbud could diverisfy into a range e.g. of sandwiches on hospital shop or ward catering offer to patients.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/danish-to-english/law-general/9469...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: good, but a bit long of term


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service offering


Explanation:
Tilbud in this context is a service offered by the health care facility, and not as a price offering, but in a have/have not sense. Have covered long-term parking, have not children's day care, that sort of thing.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
very serviceable !!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! (10 points!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search