Personalbase

English translation: Staff accommodation

16:37 Feb 12, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Personalbase
Hi

I'm translating a document containing lots of short descriptions of building projects, and have come across "Elleve omsorgsboliger med tilhørende personalbase". My suspicion is that this is something a bit more specific than just 'staff area', but I am not sure what. Any help appreciated!

Many thanks
Harald Stevenson
United Kingdom
English translation:Staff accommodation
Explanation:

'Staff accommodation' covers a single scheme manager's office, or a contiguous multi-staff office and rest room or a separate building with or without staff sleeping rooms.
The first reference details what may be required.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! I think this is the most internationally and immediately understandable, which is what I needed, even if other options would maybe have suited for a specific audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On-site house manager/warden's office
Dawn Nixon
5Staff accommodation
Michael Ellis
4personnel base
Helen Johnson
3scheme manager's room
eodd


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheme manager's room


Explanation:
Re sheltered housing: "In the United Kingdom most commonly it refers to grouped housing such as a block or "scheme" of flats or bungalows with a scheme manager or "officer"; traditionally the manager has lived on-site although this is not always the case these days".
I was going to suggest "scheme manager's office" but as it's not clear whether the scheme manager will be living on-site or not, "room" would cover either eventuality.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheltered_housing
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staff accommodation


Explanation:

'Staff accommodation' covers a single scheme manager's office, or a contiguous multi-staff office and rest room or a separate building with or without staff sleeping rooms.
The first reference details what may be required.


    https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/sites/default/files/atoms/files/Older%20People%27s%20Housing%20Design%20Guidance%20%28low%20res%29.pdf
    Reference: http://www.devon.gov.uk/strategy_5_year_2005_annexe10.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks! I think this is the most internationally and immediately understandable, which is what I needed, even if other options would maybe have suited for a specific audience.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On-site house manager/warden's office


Explanation:
A family member has lived in sheltered housing. In one place there was an on-site warden and the other a house manager, so I think you can just take your pick :)


    https://www.mccarthyandstone.co.uk/what-is/warden-controlled-housing/
Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel base


Explanation:
That should cover most eventualities.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search