tottevev

English translation: villous tissue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tottevev
English translation:villous tissue
Entered by: Cetra Hastings

18:14 May 16, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostic imaging
Norwegian term or phrase: tottevev
viser graviditetsprodukter, med tottevev og blødninger
Cetra Hastings
villous tissue
Explanation:
By comparing the patent in which the only occurance of the Norwegian term is found, this term comes up. This indicates that the Norwegian translator of this patent has found "tottevev" to be a proper translation for "villous tissue". No more, no less.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3placental villi/Chorionic villi
Dawn Nixon
2villous tissue
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
villous tissue


Explanation:
By comparing the patent in which the only occurance of the Norwegian term is found, this term comes up. This indicates that the Norwegian translator of this patent has found "tottevev" to be a proper translation for "villous tissue". No more, no less.


    https://search.patentstyret.no/Home/OpenFile?docnr=090167088101f23e&fileType=pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/CA2674204A1?cl=en
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placental villi/Chorionic villi


Explanation:
Based on your context, this would appear to fit.

Totte = villi

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search