rtg.

English translation: X-ray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rtg.
English translation:X-ray
Entered by: Tomasz Sienicki

13:27 Aug 5, 2015
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abbreviations
Norwegian term or phrase: rtg.
The sentence is as follows:

Bestilt rtg. thorax til i morgen.
tinaparelius
Canada
X-ray
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Yes, of course it is! I am so bad at abbreviations and acronyms...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2X-ray
Dawn Nixon
4 +2X-ray
Tomasz Sienicki
Summary of reference entries provided
the abbreviation rtg.
wandadorff

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X-ray


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, of course it is! I am so bad at abbreviations and acronyms...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Nixon: I guess there was an overlap here :)
4 mins

agree  Katarina Kvarnhult
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X-ray


Explanation:
*

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Kvarnhult
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: the abbreviation rtg.

Reference information:
I don't speak Norwegian but just looking at a few contexts on the internet with your words in seems to support that it could be an abbreviation for rontgen which is X-ray

wandadorff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search